Privacy Policy

This Service Agreement is between you and CosmoRemit trading as CosmoRemit PTY. LTD. These Terms and Conditions govern the terms under which you may access and use this website and the services associated with it (together, the "Service"). By accessing, registering with, and using the Service, you agree to be bound by the terms of the Terms and Conditions. If you do not wish to be bound by the Terms and Conditions do not access, register with or use the Service. As used throughout these Terms and Conditions, the terms "CosmoRemit", "we", "us", and "our" refer to COSMOREMIT PTY. LTD., together with its employees, directors, successors, affiliates, and assigns. The terms "you" and "your" refer to users of the Service, whether in their capacity as Senders, beneficiary owners of senders, Recipients (receiver of money transfer), or visitors to this website.

Definitions

In these Terms and Conditions The words "you" and "“your" refer to the person who accepts and agrees to the terms and conditions of this Agreement. The words "CosmoRemit", "we" and "us" refer to COSMOREMIT PTY. LTD. "Services" means all payment services and related products available through this website.

  1. "App" Means CosmoRemit’s mobile application for the sending of Payment Requests and/or Transaction Requests.
  2. "Sender" Means someone who uses the Service to send money.
  3. "Recipient" Means someone who receives money through the Service.
  4. "Destination Country" Means the country in which the Recipient receives money through the Service.
  5. "Transaction" Means a specific instruction to send money through the Service.
  6. "Transaction Amount" Means the amount of money that the Sender wishes to send to the Recipient, excluding any applicable fees and prior to any foreign exchange conversion.
  7. "Payment Instrument" Means a valid instrument of payment such as a bank account, debit card or credit card.
  8. "Payment Amount" Means the amount paid out to the Recipient, after any foreign exchange conversion and excluding Local Taxes.
"Transaction Fee"

means the fee plus any additional charges applicable to each Transaction.

"Service Provider"

means a local bank, money exchange house, or other third party service providers in the Destination Country with whom CosmoRemit works in providing the Service.

“CosmoRemit Remittance Facility”

refers to the CosmoRemit online platform for the purpose of carrying out remittance services.

"Verify" means that you must complete our verification process in order to help establish your identity with CosmoRemit. "Transaction History" means the record of your Transactions on our website which you may access using your email and password registration details. “Website" means any URL, such as https://cosmoremit.com.au , that we use to provide the Services to you. “Password” means the secret password defined by you, at the time of registration. “The Effective Date” means the date on which our Terms and Conditions become effective”.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.cosmoremit.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

When might we disclose personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to achieve the same purpose for which it was collected.

Apart from the purposes above we do not give your information to any other person or company outside our subsidiary companies.

We might also disclose personal information about you:

within our corporate group and subsidiary companies;
on a confidential basis to our agents, contractors and external service providers;
to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance, such as third party suppliers, lenders, mortgage insurers, trade insurers and credit reporting bodies;
to entities that assist us to provide our products to you, including card issuers or digital wallet providers;
if we are otherwise permitted or required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), government and law enforcement agencies or regulators;
to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers, mortgage brokers, guardians, persons holding power of attorney and accountants;
to investors, agents or advisers, trustees, rating agencies, or any entity that has an interest in your finance or our business;
to entities to whom we outsource some of our functions or that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
to associated business and other organisations (unless you tell us not to) and their agents for the purpose of marketing their products and services to you;
to any organisation providing verification of your identity, including online verification of identity; or in other circumstances where you have first consented to the disclosure.

The document details you provided as evidence of your identity will be checked with the relevant government agency via the Document Verification Service. You can find more information about the Document Verification Service at www.dvs.gov.au. If you do not provide your drivers licence or passport number or your document is not verified by the Document Verification Service, we may not be satisfied as to your identity and you may not be able to open an account with us online.

Queries and complaints

If you have any query or complaint about the way we collect, use, hold or disclose personal information, please contact us. We will use our best efforts to respond to your query or request as quickly as possible.


For the avoidance of doubt, this policy does not apply to our employee records.
If you would like more information about this policy or the information we hold, please contact:

The Privacy Officer:
CosmoRemit Pty Ltd
Level 14, 3 Parramatta Square, 153 Macquarie Street Parramatta NSW 2150
Email: admin@cosmoremit.com.au Phone: +61 414 151 549

This policy can be downloaded free of charge from https://cosmoremit.com.au/privacy_policy
If you require more information about privacy laws generally, please contact:

The Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Your use of our Site

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

Your opinion and feedback

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the information for purposes including:

  • To contact and communicate with you;
  • For internal record keeping;
  • For identification purposes and for compliance purposes with the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006;
  • For market research and business development including website development;
  • For marketing including direct marketing;
  • To run competitions or offer additional benefits to you; and
  • To send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you; and
  • For data analytics purposes.
All account details collected for the purpose of payment in sender's country are processed by Poli which is a secured third party payment processor. Poli uses secured API for payments. We do not store any account payment details used for payment.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, financial institutions and third party payment processors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia.
  • For market research and business development including website development;
  • Third parties to collect and process data using Google Analytics. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information. If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Your provision of third party information: If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

CosmoRemit will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Why do We collect Your personal information?

We will use Your personal information for the reason We collected it and in order to provide You with Our services. We collect, use and exchange Your information so that We can: Establish and verify Your identity;

Sending information overseas

Who do We exchange Your information with? Generally, We disclose personal information to organisations that help Us provide Our services to You. These may include:

Credit reporting bodies, such as Experian Australia Credit Services Pty Ltd. For more information about how Experian use and handle Your personal information, please refer to Experian’s privacy policies at www.experian.com.au; Online identity verification and authentication providers

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
Contact us